2022 Spring Short Course
Monday, April 25, 2022, 8:00 AM to Tuesday, April 26, 2022, 2:30 PM CDT
Category: Short Course
IA-AWWA 2022 Spring Short Course
Water Treatment ● Distribution ● Maintenance ● Surface Water
April 25-26, 2022 ● Ankeny, IA
IA-AWWA'S Short Course Returns!
Join us April 25-26 at the FFA Enrichment Center in Ankeny for two days of operator-focused continuing education and networking with the opportunity to earn up to 1.0 CEU approved for IDNR Water Treatment, Distribution, and Wastewater Treatment certifications (see approval details below).
Monday’s General Sessions will cover a number of timely updates and critical topics for all water industry professionals, plus a dedicated Maintenance Track will begin after the lunch break.
Tuesday’s program empowers attendees to further customize their own learning with Maintenance, Water Treatment, and Distribution sessions to choose from each hour, or sign up for the included full-day Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop.
Each day's registration includes a light continental breakfast as well as lunch.
REGISTER TO ATTEND >>>
IDNR Operator CEUs Available
Each day of the Short Course offers 0.5 CEU. With complete two-day attendance, you will earn 10 Contact Hours/1.0 CEU approved for IDNR operator certification. Depending on which tracks you choose to participate in, your credits may be applied to Water Treatment, Distribution, or Wastewater certification.
The following tables detail IDNR's approvals and the CEUs available to you for each IDNR certification type.
IDNR Operator Certification CEU Approvals for Each Short Course Track
|
|
Water Treatment Certification
|
Water Distribution Certification
|
Wastewater Treatment Certification
|
General (GS) |
Approved |
Approved |
Approved |
Maintenance (MT) |
Approved |
Approved |
Approved |
Water Treatment (WT) |
Approved |
Approved |
|
Distribution (WD) |
Approved |
Approved |
|
Surface Water (SW) |
Approved |
Approved |
|
IDNR-Approved Operator Certification CEUs Available for Each Certification Type Total earnings will be SPLIT among all certification types to which you request CEUs be applied. This Chart's "Eligible Amounts" represent the maximum credit available when your earnings are applied to only one certification type.
|
|
Maximum CEU Available |
Amount Eligible for Water Treatment Certification
|
Amount Eligible for Water Distribution Certification
|
Amount Eligible for Wastewater Treatment Certification
|
Day One Potential Earning
|
0.5 CEU |
0.5 CEU |
0.5 CEU |
0.5 CEU |
Day Two Potential Earning
|
0.5 CEU |
0.5 CEU |
0.5 CEU |
0.5 CEU
(Maintenance ONLY)
|
TOTAL Two-Day Potential Earning
|
1.0 CEU |
1.0 CEU |
1.0 CEU |
1.0 CEU |
Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop Included, but pre-registration is required!
This full-day training, included in your Full Two-Day Registration or Tuesday-Only Registration, is ideal for surface water treatment operators, and would be beneficial to management and maintenance staff along with operators who are working toward IDNR Grade 3 or Grade 4 Water Treatment Certification.
Due to the workshop structure featuring a mix of presentations and small group activities, attendees must pre-register for and commit to attending the the full day of sessions.
Registration Rates
AWWA-IA members save $30! Check your email for your promo code.
Registration Window |
|
Early Bird Prices Through April 15 |
|
Standard Prices After April 15 |
|
On-Site Registration April 25-26 Cash or Credit Only
|
Registration Rate |
|
Member |
Non-Member |
|
Member |
Non-Member |
|
Member |
Non-Member |
Full Two-Day Registration |
|
$200 |
$230 |
|
$225 |
$255 |
|
$235 |
$265 |
One-Day Only Registration |
|
$140 |
$170 |
|
$165 |
$195 |
|
$175 |
$205 |
Event Schedule
Monday, April 25, 2022
7:45 am – 8:50 am
|
Registration |
8:50 am – 9:00 am
|
Welcome
|
9:00 am – 10:00 am
|
GS: Understanding Your Operations Permit – Janet Gastineau, IDNR |
10:00 am – 10:15 am
|
Networking Break |
10:15 am – 11:15 am
|
GS: Hands-on Ethics for the Water Industry – John Dunn, City of Ames Water & Pollution Control
|
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
|
GS: IDNR Update – Carmily Stone & Anne Lynam, IDNR |
12:15 pm – 1:00 pm
|
Lunch |
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm |
Concurrent Sessions
- GS: Cybersecurity & Crisis Communications
- Case Study: A Cyber Incident at Rathbun Regional Water Association – Marty Braster & Jer Buckingham, Rathbun Regional Water Association
- Resources & Best Practices for Prevention & Mitigation – Chris Cockburn, CISSP, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
- MT: Pumps 101: Split Case & Centrifugal – Dalton Royer, Superior Industrial
|
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm |
Concurrent Sessions
- GS: Cybersecurity & Crisis Communications Continued
- Resources & Best Practices for Prevention & Mitigation Continued
- Communicating Within the Crosshairs: What to Say When Everything Goes Wrong – Brian Gongol, M.Ed., DJ Gongol & Associates, Inc.
- MT: Pumps 101: Vertical Turbine Pumps – Brad Harris, GCI Inc
|
Tuesday, April 26, 2022
7:45 am – 8:30 am
|
Registration |
8:30 am – 9:30 am |
Concurrent Sessions
- MT: Electrical Fundamentals – John Whiticar, JetCo
- WT: Filter Fundamentals – Gerry Baker, Application Engineer at WesTech
- WD: The Evolution of Tank Coating Systems in D102 & Implications for Tank Asset Management – Joshua Brady, Coatings Consultant at Modern Coating Solutions / Tnemec Company Inc.
- SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop – Julie Sievers, Senior Water Solutions Specialist at ISG
|
9:30 am – 10:30 am |
Concurrent Sessions
- MT: Reading Electrical Schematics – Travis Moran, Automatic Systems
- WT: Troubleshooting Reverse Osmosis Systems – Steve Troyer, P.E., BCEE – Project Manager at FOX Strand, Inc.
- WD: Safety for Water Storage Tank Operation and Rehabilitation – Tim Wilson, MPA – Project Manager at DIXON Engineering, Inc.
- SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop Continued
|
10:30 am – 10:45 am
|
Networking Break |
10:45 am – 11:45 am |
Concurrent Sessions
- MT: Electrical Tools & Instruments – Bob White – Controls Technician at Electric Pump, Inc.
- WT: Well Maintenance – Mike Gannon
- WD: Tools for Managing and Improving your Distribution System – Jennifer Ruddy, P.E., Director of Water/Wastewater at FOX Strand, Inc.
- SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop Continued
|
11:45 am – 12:30 pm
|
Lunch |
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm |
Concurrent Sessions
- MT: Controls Basics – Scott Obernolte, ASI
- WT: Diverse Perspectives on the Day in the Life of a Water Treatment Plant Operator – Emily Engle, Water Plant Operator at City of Ames; Shannin Zevian, PhD, Water Treatment Plant Operator at City of Iowa City; John Horrell, Small Systems Operator; & Moderator Lyle Hammes, Water Plant Superintendent at City of Ames
- WD: Hydrants 101 – August Dunlop, Infrastructure Territory Manager at Mueller
- SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop Continued
|
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm |
Concurrent Sessions
|
REGISTER TO ATTEND >>>
Contact: Megan Baker, Section Manager — [email protected]
|