Event Calendar
Prev MonthPrev Month Next MonthNext Month
2022 Fall Short Course
Tuesday, August 23, 2022, 8:00 AM to Wednesday, August 24, 2022, 2:30 PM CDT
Category: Short Course

IA-AWWA 2022 Fall Short Course

Water Treatment Distribution Maintenance  Surface Water  Laboratory  Math

August 23-24, 2022 ● Ankeny, IA

  

Fall Short Course

Join us August 23-24 at the FFA Enrichment Center in Ankeny for two days of operator-focused continuing education and networking with the opportunity to earn up to 1.0 CEU approved for IDNR Water Treatment, Distribution, and Wastewater Treatment certifications (see approval details below).

For truly customized learning, a combination of General, Water Treatment, Distribution, and Maintenance sessions will be offered alongside unique Laboratory and Math workshops, and a full-day Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop.

Each day's registration includes a light continental breakfast as well as lunch.

REGISTER TO ATTEND >>>

 

IDNR Operator CEUs Available

Each day of the Short Course offers 0.5 CEU. With complete two-day attendance, you will earn 10 Contact Hours/1.0 CEU approved for IDNR operator certification. Depending on which tracks you choose to participate in, your credits may be applied to Water Treatment, Distribution, or Wastewater certification.

The following tables detail IDNR's approvals and the CEUs available to you for each IDNR certification type.

 

IDNR Operator Certification CEU Approvals for Each Short Course Track

 

Water Treatment
Certification

Water Distribution
Certification

Wastewater Treatment
Certification

General (GS) Approved Approved Approved
Maintenance (MT) Approved Approved Approved 
Water Treatment (WT) Approved Approved  
Distribution (WD) Approved Approved  
Surface Water (SW) Approved Approved  
Lab (LA) Approved Approved  
Math (MA) Approved Approved Approved 

  

  

Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop
This full-day training, included in your Full Two-Day Registration or Wednesday-Only Registration, will provide the regulatory foundation to implement surface water treatment concepts at treatment plants and will introduce practical applications of compliance determinations to operators. The workshop will be a good review for grade 3 and 4 operators and a good introduction for grade 1 and 2 operators, particularly those who want to test for the next grade of certification.

Due to the workshop structure featuring a mix of presentations and small group activities, attendees must commit to attending the the full day of sessions.

 

Registration Rates

AWWA-IA members save $30!  Check your email for your promo code.

Registration Window   Early Bird Prices
Through August 15
  Standard Prices
August 16-22
 

On-Site Registration
August 23-24
 Cash or Credit Only

Registration Rate   Member Non-Member   Member Non-Member   Member Non-Member
Full Two-Day Registration   $200 $230   $225 $255   $235 $265
One-Day Only Registration   $140 $170   $165 $195   $175 $205

 

 

Event Schedule

Tuesday, August 23, 2022

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Registration & Continental Breakfast

8:00 am – 8:05 am 

Welcome

8:05 am – 9:00 am

GS: Water Quality Challenges: Treatment Methods and Tools to Improve and Protect Water Sources – Aaron Schroeder -- Source Water Specialist at Iowa Rural Water Association; Velvet Buckingham -- Environmental Specialist/Project Coordinator at IDALS/Rathbun Lake Watershed project

9:00 am – 9:15 am

Networking Break

9:15 am – 10:15 am

GS: IDNR Update – Carmily Stone, MPH -- Drinking Water Program Coordinator at Iowa Department of Natural Resources

10:15 am – 11:15 am

Concurrent Sessions

  • GS: Water Utility System Tours – Dennis White -- Industry Ambassador at PeopleService 
  • LA: Hands-On Laboratory: Cl2 and Bacteria Sampling Procedures, Lead & Copper Site Selection – Shane Kinsey, MPA – Water/Sewer Analyst, Operator-in-Charge at City of Johnston; Jeff Mitchell – Laboratory Supervisor at City of Des Moines 

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Lunch
12:15 pm – 1:15 pm Concurrent Sessions
  • GS: Hack Attack: Computer Safety 101 for Utilities – Brian Gongol -- VP at DJ Gongol & Associates, Inc.
  • LA: Hands-On Laboratory: Cl2 and Bacteria Sampling Procedures, Lead & Copper Site Selection – Shane Kinsey, MPA – Water/Sewer Analyst, Operator-in-Charge at City of Johnston; Jeff Mitchell – Laboratory Supervisor at City of Des Moines

1:15 pm – 1:30 pm

Networking Break

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions
  • MA: Math for Operators – Shelli Lovell -- General Manager at Marshalltown Water Works
  • WT: Unique Two-Stage Filtration Approach for Iron, Manganese, and Ammonia Reduction – Ryan Norman P.E. -- Project Manager at DGR Engineering
  • WD: Antennas & Water Tower Rehabilitation – Tim Wilson, MPA -- Project Manager at DIXON Engineering, Inc.

Wednesday, August 24, 2022

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:00 am – 9:00 am 

Concurrent Sessions

  • MT: Valve Exercise Programs – Henry Roman -- Upper Midwest Territory Manager at EH Wachs Utility
  • WT: Well Siting, Design, and Construction – Jonathan Contag, P.E. -- Project Engineer at FOX Strand; Mike Gannon -- Founder & Owner at Innovative Groundwater Solutions, LLC
  • WD: Lead Service Line Inventories – TBD
  • SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop – Julie Sievers, Senior Water Solutions Specialist at ISG

9:00 am – 9:15 am

Networking Break
9:15 am – 10:15 am

Concurrent Sessions

  • MT: Radios vs Fiber: Weighing the Pros and Cons – Jake McFarland -- Sales Engineer at Automatic Systems
  • WT: What is Your Filter Performance Telling You? – Jayme Tuomala -- Application Engineer at WesTech
  • WD: Asset Management Approach for Valves & Hydrants – Deryck Freudeman -- Business Development at Xylem - Wachs Water Services
  • SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop Continued
10:15 am – 11:15 am  Concurrent Sessions
  • MT: Plug Valves and Other Flow-Stoppers – Brian Gongol -- VP at DJ Gongol & Associates, Inc.
  • WT: Lime Residuals Improvements - Ottumwa Water & Hydro  Heath Picken P.E. -- Senior Project Manager at HR Green, Inc.; Tim Albert -- General Manager at Ottumwa Water & Hydro
  • WD: Asset Management and Condition Assessment for Iron Pipe – Paul Hanson, P.E. -- Regional Engineer Director at DIPRA
  • SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop Continued

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

 Lunch
12:15 pm – 1:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions

  • MT: Packing, Mechanical Seals, Bearings, and General Pump Maintenance – Larry Trout
  • WT: On-Site Hypochlorite Generation: Two Project Case Studies – Joshua Scanlon P.E. -- Project Manager at HR Green
  • WD: Lessons Learned in a Crisis – Panelists TBD
  • SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop Continued

1:15 pm – 1:30 pm

 Networking Break
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

  • MT: Perspectives on Common Maintenance Challenges – Kevin Deal -- Water Plant Maintenance Specialist at City of Ames; Jon Harger -- Vice President at Vessco, Inc; Kegan Stobel
  • WT: Lessons Learned in a Crisis – Panelists TBD
  • WD: Water Main Disinfection Procedures – Justin Clausen -- Operations Manager at City of Ames
  • SW: Surface Water Treatment Optimization Workshop Continued

 

REGISTER TO ATTEND >>>


Contact: Megan Baker, Section Manager — [email protected]